Director of Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency
Deputy Director of Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency
Kamran Huseynov was born in Baku on July 8, 1986.
In 2008, he completed a bachelor's degree in Business Administration and Management at the Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
Kamran Huseynov was working at different positions in finance, information technology, and marketing fields between 2007-2009.
In 2011, he received a Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.) degree from the University of Glasgow (U.K.), funded by SOCAR Foreign Scholarship Program.
Kamran Huseynov held various positions at the Head Office of SOCAR, including working as the specialist in Marketing Planning department, moreover as the specialist, senior specialist, and the head of Investors Relations department from 09.01.2012 to 20.12.2021.
He participated in the commercial negotiations with international oil and gas companies on the Southern Gas Corridor project within ENT (Export Negotiation Team).
Kamran Huseynov was contributing to Project Promoters Team that promoted TANAP project on the various EU platforms from 2014 to 2018. The Project Promoters Team has attracted grants from the European Union CEF Fund for TANAP and TAP projects in the amount of €30 mln.
He has been awarded a PMP®-Project Management Professional certificate by the PMI Project Management Institute.
Kamran Huseynov was appointed as a Deputy Director of Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency under the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan by Order of the Minister of Energy dated December 23, 2021.
He is fluent in English and Russian languages.