Development of energy partnership with Hungary was discussed
Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov met with Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó and Minister of Energy Csaba Lantos in Budapest.
At the meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó, the situation with gas supplies to Europe and the development of bilateral energy cooperation were reviewed. The issues arising from the expansion of partnerships with Hungarian companies in oil and gas projects, as well as the implementation of the Caspian-Black Sea-European Green Energy Corridor project were discussed. They expressed satisfaction with the results of the last Ministerial Meeting for the development and transmission of green energy between the four countries and the progress of the joint venture. Further steps on other important components of the project implementation were agreed.
The discussion of cooperation with Hungary in the field of hydrocarbons and green energy continued at the meeting with the Energy Minister Csaba Lantos. The importance of delivering Azerbaijani gas to the Hungarian market in the context of Hungary's demand for gas and diversification of imports was discussed. Prospects of cooperation in oil and gas projects with MOL and MVM companies were considered. They also exchanged views on the renewable energy course in both countries and the supply of electricity from Azerbaijan to Hungary through the green energy corridor.