A seminar was held on the topic “Renewable Energy Support Mechanisms”
The online seminar was organized by the Working Group "Use of renewable energy sources and energy efficiency", established within the framework of the 1st Azerbaijan-Türkiye Energy Forum.
Online seminar on the topic "Renewable Energy Support Mechanisms" was held with the participation of Working Group co-chairs - Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources Department Head of Türkiye Mustafa Chalyshkan, Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency Department Deputy Head under the Ministry of Energy Jabrayil Aliyev and experts from relevant institutions of both countries.
As a result of the seminar, an exchange of views was provided on renewable energy support mechanism legislation, support mechanism methods, the renewable energy certification system and other issues, as well as areas for further cooperation were discussed.
The 1st Azerbaijan-Türkiye Energy Forum was held in Baku on 21 December 2021.