Ministry of Energy holds tree planting action on the occasion of 99th birth anniversary of the National Leader
On May 7 the next tree planting action dedicated to the 99th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev was held in the territory of Gobustan Hybrid Power Plant on the initiative and organization of the Ministry of Energy.
Employees of the administration and agencies under the Ministry participated in the action organized in order to protect the nature, protect and improve the environment, draw public attention to the planting and raise awareness.
During the action in the territory of Gobustan Hybrid Power Plant different types of trees were planted, greening was done and the surrounding area was cleaned.
Great leader Heydar Aliyev has always attached great importance to protecting the environment, improving the environmental situation and doing greenery. The ecological policy founded by the national leader, the traditions of promoting ecological culture and care for nature in the society continue successfully. Today, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev  is taking a series of measures to improve the environment, ensure the rapid restoration and growth of greenery along with the economic development of our country. By the order of the Head of State dated 2 February 2021, the “Clean environment and “green growth” country" is defined as one of our national priorities on socio-economic development.