An agreement on power sector development between the Ministry of Energy and EBRD
• On december 22, 2022, Ministry of Energy and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on technical support for the development of the power sector in online format.
• The memorandum, aimed at low-carbon power development, will foster the renewable energy advancement, improve the energy efficiency, reduce methane emissions, as well as provides for the phased research cooperation and application of innovative technologies, including "green hydrogen".
• In addition, the "Low-carbon solutions in Azerbaijan's energy sector" technical support project will be implemented at the initial stage of this cooperation. The technical support envisages designing a road map with recommendations on the relevant policy and decarbonization technology for the energy sector.