A number of meetings were held within the Baku Energy Forum
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov held Cooperation meetings with SAIPEM, ACWA Power, TotalEnergies, WindEurope and the World Energy Council within the Baku Energy Forum.
At the meeting with Deputy Chairman of ACWA Power, Saudi Arabia RaaD al Saady, discussions were held on the construction of Khizi-Absheron WPP with a capacity of 240 MW and implementation of 200 MW Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) and 200 MW onshore wind power projects in line with the export opportunities. It was noted that Khizi-Absheron WPP would be put into operation next year. At the meeting, it was agreed to speed up the processes on the BESS project. Also, in accordance with the plans to transform Nakhchivan into a Green Energy Zone and build the export infrastructure of green energy the opportunities for cooperation with ACWA Power" on developing renewable energy capacities were also touched upon.
At the meeting with Jean-Luc Guiziou, Senior Vice-President of TotalEnergies for Exploration and Production in the European region, issues related to the development of processes in the Absheron Project Phase-1 and cooperation in the field of renewable energy were considered. The Ministry of Energy and TotalEnergies exchanged views on the implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation on 250 MW onshore wind, 250 MW solar power plants in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as energy storage systems projects.  The implementation of these projects was assessed in the context of export goals and the establishment of green energy corridors. Also, during the conversation, cooperation on the detection and measurement of methane gas by drones was touched upon.
During the meeting with Giles Dickson, Chief Executive Officer of the European Wind Energy Association WindEurope, the possibilities of cooperation on offshore wind energy were discussed. It was noted that Vestas was interested in cooperation on supplying equipment for the generation and transmission of offshore wind energy and developing the necessary infrastructure.
Cooperation opportunities were assessed at the meeting with Alessandro Puliti, CEO of SAIPEM, a long-term partner in the development of offshore facilities in oil and gas fields in Azerbaijan.  The prospects for being involved in the construction of the infrastructure for the Green Energy Corridor in line with the company's interest in renewable energy sources and offshore wind energy were touched upon.
The subject of the meeting with the Secretary General of the World Energy Council Angela Wilkinson was the trends in energy, the green energy transition course of Azerbaijan, cooperation within the COP29 and the development of relations with the organization.