Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan met with the Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov and Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili held a meeting in Tbilisi.
A wide range of Azerbaijan-Georgia energy relations was discussed at the meeting. The role of successful joint cooperation on energy projects of regional and global importance in the development of relations based on friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership was discussed. The importance of the Azerbaijan-Black Sea-Europe Green Energy Corridor project, which will strengthen the positions of a reliable partner in the energy security of Azerbaijan and Georgia, was discussed. The measures taken between Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary to implement the project were reviewed and the importance of accelerating the process was noted. The sides exchanged views on the fiber optic component of the project, obtaining the status of PCI/PMI, the establishment of a joint venture, as well as the establishing green energy connection from Central Asia to Europe, cooperation with international energy companies and financial institutions. They also expressed mutual confidence that the 7th Ministerial Meeting on the Development and Transmission of Green Energy will be fruitful.