Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Azerbaijan and WindEurope on wind energy
Within the 10th Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council and the 2nd Ministerial Meeting of the Green Energy Advisory Council in Baku, with the participation of the Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov, EU Commissioner for Energy Affairs Kadri Simson, the CEO of the WindEurope Giles Dickson Azerbaijan-European Union round table on the development of offshore wind energy use was held. Mutual interest on cooperation in the development of offshore wind energy resources was expressed at the event, which was also represented by wind energy companies, the EU Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, ADB, EBRD and the World Bank. Wind energy will play a critical role in the energy transition of the wider Caspian region. It was stated that, the use of the vast onshore and offshore wind potential in the region will contribute to the global objective of tripling renewable capacity by 2030.  It was noted that each new onshore turbine creates €13m in economic activity.
At the end, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency under the Ministry of Energy and WindEurope on cooperation in the field of wind energy.
Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov said: “The policy followed by Mr Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which prioritizes the green growth, and developing and transporting renewables to the global market by 2030 actualizes the wide use of the huge wind power capacity of our country on the basis of modern technology, best practice and international energy partnership. Our cooperation with WindEurope will support exporting the wind power of the Caspian sea to Europe, contributing to our strategic partnership with EU.”
WindEurope CEO Giles Dickson said: "We are thrilled to collaborate with the Republic of Azerbaijan in advancing wind energy deployment in the Caspian region. This partnership underscores our shared commitment to building more renewables and supporting economic growth. Together, we will leverage Europe's expertise in wind energy to support Azerbaijan's ambitious renewable energy goals."
The document reflects the checking the possibilities of obtaining wind energy components from local and European sources, the implementation of wind energy projects, the exchange of knowledge and best practices related to the development of interconnectors to ensure the generated electricity, and cooperation on the Caspian-Black Sea-European Green Energy Corridor.