The sixth Ministerial Meeting on green energy development and transmission was held
Within the 10th Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council and the 2nd Ministerial Meeting of the Green Energy Advisory Council, the 6th Ministerial Meeting was held in Baku to implement the Aagreement on Strategic Partnership between Azerbaijan, Georgia, Hungary and Romania in the development and transmission of green energy. Azerbaijan was represented at the event by the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, Georgia by Deputy Prime Minister, Economy and Sustainable Development Minister Levan Davitashvili, Romania by Energy Minister Sebastian Burduja, Hungary by Csaba Marosvari, Deputy Secretary of State for Security Policy and Energy Security of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade. The meeting was also attended by the European Union Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson, Deputy Minister of Energy of Bulgaria Iva Petrova, President of Azerenergy OJSC Baba Rzayev, transmission system operators of the countries, relevant agencies and representatives of CESI.
At the meeting, the start of the feasibility study of the project was highly appreciated by CESI. It was decided to hold a tender to identify a law consulting company for the establishment of a joint venture between transmission system operators of 4 countries on coordinated activities. With the coordination by CESI and support of Romanian and Hungarian transmission system operators, an agreement was reached on cooperation in applications for PMI status.  A support was expressed for the initiative on the energy corridor between Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. It was agreed to continue dialogue and cooperation towards strengthening regional energy security and connectivity.
At the end a protocol on the results of the meeting was signed.
It should be noted that the Aagreement on Strategic Partnership between the Governments of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary in the field of Development and Transmission of Green Energy was signed on December 17, 2022 in Bucharest.