Meeting was held with the delegation of Islamic Development Bank Group
Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov met with a delegation led by Oussama Kaissi, Chief Executive Officer at The Islamic Corporation for the Insurance of Investment and Export Credit (ICIEC), which is part of the Islamic Development Bank Group, who is on a visit to our country.
During the meeting, successful and effective cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Islamic Development Bank was emphasized, and the Bank's support for projects implemented in our country in various fields, including energy, was highly appreciated. The information on strategic goals arising from Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development, projects implemented in the liberated territories and the creation of the Green Energy Zone, energy efficiency, measures taken to develop the renewable energy sector was provided, as well as the sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.