Meeting with the authorized representative of the World Bank was held at the Ministry of Energy
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov met with the newly appointed Country Manager of the World Bank office in Azerbaijan Stefanie Stallmeister.
During the conversation, the implementation of projects in our country with the technical and financial support of the World Bank was highly appreciated, the issues of cooperation with the Bank and the priority development directions of the energy sector of Azerbaijan were exchanged. The information was given about the work done in the direction of energy transition, energy efficiency, renewable energy and projects on energy transmitted from the Caspian Sea to Europe, as well as the assessment of the potential of wind energy in the Caspian Sea. At the meeting, it was also touched upon the drafting the new Country Partnership Framework Document of the World Bank Group for Azerbaijan for 2023-2028.