The following seminar was held within the Azerbaijan-Turkey Energy Forum
On the initiative of the Working Group on "Usage of renewable energy and energy efficiency" operating within the framework of the Azerbaijan-Turkey Energy Forum, an online seminar was held on the topic "Determination of areas for solar power plants". In the opening part of the seminar, Hasan Akata, a representative of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey, and Jabrayil Aliyev, the deputy head of AREA, delivered speech and expressed their condolences for the earthquake that happened in Turkey. In the online seminar, the other side's presentation was heard on the technical and administrative details of determining areas for solar power plants.
At the meeting, directions of mutual cooperation were also discussed, participants' questions were answered. During the meeting, it was emphasized that the cooperation between the two countries is successfully developing in the field of energy, and it was pointed out that both countries have high solar energy potential. The beneficial cooperation of the Working Group operating within the Azerbaijan-Turkey Energy Forum was noted.
Specialists of AREA, Energy Regulatory Agency under the Ministry (AERA), "Azerenergy" OJSC, "Azerishiq" OJSC, as well as Turkish experts participated in the seminar.