An online meeting was held with students of Baku Engineering University
An online meeting was held between the students and tutors of Baku Engineering University (BEU) with representatives of the Ministry of Energy, AERA and AREA.
The main purpose of the meeting was to share information that could be useful for students on the official website of the Ministry of Energy and agencies under the Ministry and to facilitate access to information.
Opening the meeting, Cahid Mikayilov, Head of the Press section of the Ministry of Energy, emphasized the importance of such meetings with students and gave detailed information to the students about the main activities of the institutions, measures and innovations implemented in the field of energy.
Ramiz Humbatov, the Head of the Department of Automation, Telecommunications and Energy noted that the interaction with the institutions will contribute to the academic and working life of students and spoke about the planned measures to develop cooperation.
Then, informative and educational information on the official websites of these institutions was shared with students.
The meeting ended with answering students` questions regarding internship programs and recruitment rules.